Ambience Entertainment Privacy Policy

Updated June 2016



Ambience Entertainment is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content and products. We are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy and we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As part of our business operations we may collect your personal information. The Ambience Entertainment privacy policy applies to personal information that is collected by Ambience Entertainment. When downloading our apps, no personal information or data is collected.



The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with us. We only collect personal information that we need for our business activities, or which is volunteered to us. The type of personal information we collect and hold could include (but is not limited to) your name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location (including your suburb or post code), gender, date of birth, activity and transaction details relating to your use of our products and services and any preferences you tell us about. We may collect your personal information over the internet, over the phone, when you write to us, when you attend an event or program run by us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign run by us or our partners.



When you connect with us through social networking services, you will be able to see the social sharing habits of your friends and connections and participate seamlessly in our social capabilities, including commenting, live blogging, reactions, ratings, gaming mechanics and sharing content. You can connect us to your third party social networking service by downloading an application and logging into the application. By connecting with us through these third-party social networking services, you are authorizing us to access and use certain information from your social network profile. If we do not collect your personal information in the ways we have described above, we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services that you have requested. If our apps are not downloaded via your social networking accounts no data or personal information can be obtained.



Generally, we only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another related secondary purpose, unless you have provided your consent for us to use it for another purpose. We may use or disclose your personal information for the following primary purposes:  

·      Contacting you because you have requested to be part of the studio audience or a contestant/cast member for one of our programs

·      Operating and improving our websites, products and services

·      Communicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone

·      Investigating any complaints about or made by you



We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, altercation or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. In particular, e-mails sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via-email.



We do not collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through our website or app platforms. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information without their permission. Ambience Entertainment does not rent, sell or share personal information or data from their downloadable apps.



This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. By accessing the Website or the Platform and/or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.



If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Ambience Entertainment via e-mail at with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.